Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies lasiocarpa 'Glauca Compacta'

Pronunciation: Ay-beez las-ee-oh-KAR-puh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Blue Subalpine Fir
Cultivar: Glauca Compacta
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.4m)
Width to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dwarf Blue Subalpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa Glauca Compacta) produces cones
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Dwarf Blue Subalpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa Glauca Compacta) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Striking blue needles are soft to the touch (not sharply pointed like Spruce) and create a dense, pyramidal form. Excellent specimen for containers, rock gardens or to add structure and year-round color to flowering borders.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com