Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x garndiflora 'Mardi Gras'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Mardi Gras Glossy Abelia
Cultivar: Mardi Gras
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft (0.9m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Mardi Gras Glossy Abelia (Abelia x garndiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Mardi Gras Glossy Abelia (Abelia x garndiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Pink tinged, green and white variegated leaves explode forth in early spring followed by fragrant, white flowers with a pinkish hue to cover the plant. Plant in mass or in a container for dramatic color all year round. Evergreen to semi-evergreen.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a formal appearance, shear annually after flowering. Pruning time: winter.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com