Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spurium 'dragon's blood'

Pronunciation: See-dum spur-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum spurium 'schorbuser blut'
Common Name: Dragon's blood stonecrop
Cultivar: 'dragon's blood'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer, individual leaves may be rooted in summer
Native to: Caucasus, armenia
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia: red margined green leaves become brilliantly red with cool autumn temperatures. Deep red flowers contrast with the green leaves in warm weather. A superb groundcover, border or rock garden subject. Evergreen except in coldest climates. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer. Design ideassedum is one of the best creepers for integrating rock gardens. It spills over edges of retaining walls and rip rap. Integrates into well drained soils with more traditional cold hardy perennials. Takes on a wholly different character when woven into geometric modern compositions. A favorite of tufa and stone troughs. Thrives in any sort of pot or container adding texture, color and flowers. Companion plantssedum does well with small ground hugging perennials such as emerald blue creeping phlox, (pholox subulata 'emerald blue'), firewitch cheddar pink, (dianthus gratianopolitanus 'firewitch'), black-eyed magenta cranesbill, (geranium cinereum var subcaulescens) and northern sea oats, (chasmanthium latifolium). Historythis plant is selected from sedum spurium coccineum for improved color and habit. It was developed in germany under the name: shorbuser blut. The genus sedum means to sit or hold fast attesting to its ability to grow on rocky ground. The plants are native to the caucasus mountain regions of eastern europe. Loreleaves of this sedum are edible and treated much like purslane, the tart bitterness vanishing when stirfried. It is this bitterness that makes it distasteful to rabbits.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com