Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies koreana 'Horstmann's Silberlocke'

Pronunciation: a-BEEZ core-e-A-na
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Horstmann's Silberlocke Korean Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Horstmann's Silberlocke Korean Fir (Abies koreana) produces
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworm,woolly aphids, spruce budworms. Fungi, needle blight and root rots. Especially rust diseases
Propagation: Sow Horstmann's Silberlocke Korean Fir (Abies koreana) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to aid germination. Graft in winter
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-7
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Up curved deep green needles reveal a contrasting bright silvery-white underside. Produces an abundance of large showy cones held upright along the branches. Grows slowly, developing into a striking specimen. Evergreen.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com