Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies balsamea 'Nana'

Pronunciation: Ay-beez ball-SAM-ee-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Balsam Fir
Cultivar: Nana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: n/a
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to anthracnose, leaf spots, powdery mildew, and fungal root rots.
Propagation: Sow seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with
Native to: garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Very small globe-shaped evergreen shrub. Dense dark green needles on horizontal spreading branches help make this an outstanding specimen for rock gardens and mixed borders.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Design Ideas

A perfect specimen for a rock garden or as a bonsai. Also pretty mixed with brighter, lower-growing groundcovers. Makes a dark, green cushion amid smaller flowering perennials.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com