Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abeliophyllum distichum 'Roseum'

Pronunciation: al-bee-lee-oh-FY-lum DIS-tik-um
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Pink Forsythia
Cultivar: Roseum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pink Forsythia (Abeliophyllum distichum 'Roseum') bear cross shaped, 4 petaled, fragrant, pink flowers, with purple tinged calyces and stalks
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root greenwood or semi ripe cuttings of Pink Forsythia (Abeliophyllum distichum 'Roseum'), or layer in summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Clusters of pale pink flowers appear before the leaves providing a beautiful display before most other flowering shrubs. Provide a dark green background for best show in shrub borders or use as an informal hedge. Deciduous.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Increase watering before spring bloom. Prune after flowering. Pruning time: every 2 to 3 years to maintain shape.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com