Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunrise'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Sunrise Variegated Glossy Abelia
Cultivar: Sunrise
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Sunrise Variegated Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Sunrise Variegated Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Low, densely branched shrub displays bright, glossy variegated foliage backing white flowers. Use as screen, hedge or barrier. Beautiful landscape specimen. Evergreen to semi-evergreen.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 5 ft. apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area. Pruning time: winter.

Design Ideas
Vivid foliage color makes this a fine plant to use against bare walls to add visual interest in all seasons. Dense enough to cover up foundations, utilities and vents completely. Fine textured evergreen shrubs are the perfect background for high contrast boldly colored perennial flowers. Tall enough to make a good informal hedge or spatial divider in the landscape. Well suited to surrounding art or fountains with bright and lush foliage. In perimeter planting where aging shrubs and climbers are bearing their legs, use this abelia for modesty and to add more sense of light in these often partially shaded situations.

History
The parent of this cultivar is often thought to be a species but is a hybrid of two Chinese species. One parent is A. chinensis, named by Robert Broan in 1844, and the other, A uniflora in 1910 by Alfred Rehder of the Arnold Arboretum. A grandiflora was raised in Italy prior to 1866. 'Sunrise' was discovered at Taylor's Nursery, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Genus Abelia is a member of the Caprifoliaceae or honeysuckle family. It was named after Dr. Clarke Abel (1780-1826), noted physician and author on China.

Lore

Abelias are Asian plants known to draw butteflies. They were first cultivated in the west in Italy where temperatures were mild enough to support it.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com