Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrata'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Prostrate White Abelia
Cultivar: Prostrata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2ft (0.6m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Prostrate White Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Prostrate White Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Source: Monrovia - Popular semi-evergreen shrub with graceful, arching branches highlighted by clusters of fragrant white flowers. Spreading variety useful as groundcover, bank planting or low foreground shrub.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 5 ft. apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area. Pruning time: winter.

Design Ideas

A perfect low-growing shrub for under a window. Beautiful massed on a bank or in the foreground with other ground-covering shrubs or perennials. Excellent near large stones upon which its branches will sprawl for added drama.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com