Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actaea racemosa

Pronunciation: Ak-tay-ah rass-ih-moe-sah
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Cimicifuga racemosa
Common Name: Black cohosh, black snakeroot, bugbane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Native; showy white flowers
Soil Type: Black snakeroot (actaea racemosa) prefer moist, fertile, organically rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Black snakeroot (actaea racemosa)  is relatively trouble-free, but can be affected by rust, tarnished plant bug, and other leaf-feeding insects.
Propagation: Divide black snakeroot (actaea racemosa) in spring, or sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Seeds will germinate the following spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:  actaea racemosa is a native woodland perennial with white, somewhat fuzzy flowers in midsummer that wave above astilbe-like, deeply cut foliage. The flowers can be unpleasantly scented, thus the name "bugbane. " formerly in the genus cimicifuga, this plant is great for use in a woodland garden or moist border. Noteworthy characteristics: two-foot-tall racemes of white, bottlebrush flowers. Native to eastern north america. Source: fine gardening magazine pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com