Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus gramineus 'variegatus'

Pronunciation: Ah-kor-us gram-in-ee-us
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Grassy-leaved sweet flag, variegated japanese rush
Cultivar: 'variegatus'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: Plant in containers and place in water (less than 4 inches deep) or very moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots, rust, wet and dry root rots.
Propagation: Divide at the beginning of the growing season every 3 or 4 years. Pot up divisions and plant out when established.
Notes for Identification: Source: fine gardening magazine - this aquatic perennial is semi-evergreen and showy, with grassy, striped foliage that reaches less than 1 foot tall. The species is native to east asia. Use it in a situation where its diminutive size can be appreciated along the margins of a pool or in a bog garden. Noteworthy characteristics: white-and-green striped grassy leaves.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com