Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus gramineus 'ogon'

Pronunciation: Ah-kor-us gram-in-ee-us
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Acorus gramineus 'wogon'
Common Name: Golden dwarf sweet flag, japanese rush, grassy-leaved sweet flag
Cultivar: 'ogon'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Provide very moist to wet soil
Pests and Diseases: Root rots, rusts, and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Divide rhizomes in early spring.
Notes for Identification: Source: fine gardening magazine - this dwarf cultivar of grassy-leaved sweet flag (to 10 inches tall and 6 inches wide) has linear fans of semi-evergreen, glossy, pale green and cream-striped leaves that have an overall golden effect. This is an aquatic perennialwith showy foliagefor shallow water margins.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com