Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus calamus variegatus

Pronunciation: Ah-kor-us kal-ah-mus
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Variegated sweet flag
Cultivar: Variegatus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Grow in water less than 9 inches deep or in very moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, fungal leaf spots, wet root rot, dry root rot.
Propagation: Divide every three or four years, at the beginning of the growing season. Pot up and plant once it is established.
Notes for Identification: Source: fine gardening magazine - variegated sweet flag is a deciduous, aquatic perennial with 5-foot-long bright green leaves with creamy, longitudinal stripes. Its flowers are insignificant, but its leaves are aromatic and resemble the foliage of an iris. Sweet flag makes a striking statement at the shallow end of a pool, in a bog garden, or in a marshy woodland area. Noteworthy characteristics: variegated, aromatic leaves to 5 feet long. Great for a wet area.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com