Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae

Pronunciation: Ass-ih-dan-ther-ah by-kul-or variety mur-ee-el-ay
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Gladiolus callianthus
Common Name: Abyssinian gladiolus, sword lily
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Sword lily (acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae) bears showy, fragrant white flowers with burgundy star in center.
Soil Type: Sword lily (acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae) prefers moist, well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Sword lily (acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae) is susceptible to corm rot, gray mold, viruses, aster yellows, spider mites, thrips and aphids.
Propagation: Sow sword lily (acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae) seed at 59f in spring. Separate corms, and small bulblets, in fall.
Native to: Sword lily (acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae) is native from eritrea to mozambique
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Source: fine gardening magazine - plant corms in spring, when soil is warm, to a depth of 5 inches.  where not hardy, harvest corms in fall. Dry, clean, and store them in a cool, dry place with ventilation. This plant appreciates regular feeding to produce the most flowers. Each flowering stem of sword lily (acidanthera bicolor var. Murielae) produces eight to twelve flowers that open consecutively over a period of three to four weeks. The flowers are fragrant, white, and starry, and have a conspicuous red/maroon center. Its linear, sword-shaped, 2- to 3-foot-tall leaves resemble those of gladiolus, but are more slender and graceful. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com