Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha wilkesiana ‘Tricolor’

Pronunciation: ak-ah-LY-fah wil-kes-ee-AY-nah
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Acalypha amentacea, Acalypha tricolor
Common Name: Copperleaf, Firedragon, Jacob's coat, Match-me-if-you-can
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Tricolor Copper Leaf (Acalypha wilkesiana) bears catkin like racemes, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, usually green or copper tinted, and often hidden among the leaves
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, scale insects, spider mites, whiteflies, and mealybugs may be problems. In the garden, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust leaf spots, and fungal root rots can occur.
Propagation: Take stem cuttings of Tricolor Copper Leaf (Acalypha wilkesiana) at any time of year. Use bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Source: Fine Gardening - This spreading shrub from tropical and subtropical regions can reach 6 feet tall. It is grown as a houseplant or as an annual outdoors where it's not hardy. Its oval leaves are splashed with red, green, and yellow and its long, fuzzy flowers are borne periodically throughout the year, although they are somewhat hidden. Acalypha wilkesiana 'Tricolor' can be grown in a warm greenhouse, in a border, or as a specimen or hedging plant (especially in warm areas).

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com