Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hesperaloe parviflora 'dark yellow'

Pronunciation: Hes-per-al-oh par-vee-flor-uh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Dark yellow yucca
Cultivar: 'dark yellow'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, and while flowering, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c or pot up offsets in spring
Native to: S. W texas
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - clumping succulent native to the southwest. Produces tall wands of dark yellow, waxy inch long trumpet flowers reaching five feet. Blooms early spring persisting until fall and is a real hummingbird magnet. Thick sword shaped gray green foliage. Use as single specimen or create masses for truly magnificent bloom show. Succulent perennial. Care information - follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Drought tolerant once established. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com