Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Delosperma congestum

Pronunciation: Del-oh-spur-muh kon-jes-tum
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Congested iceplant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2"
Width to: 2'+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia a profusion of 1-inch sunny yellow flowers appear and reappear for many weeks just above the foliage. Superb alpine groundcover, in a rock garden or around the base of ornamental grasses and shrubs. Tolerates drought and poor soils. Evergreen. Care information - follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 2 ft. To 3 ft. Apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area. Source: source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com