Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gazania linearis 'colorado gold'

Pronunciation: Gay-zay-nee-uh lin-air-iss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Colorado gold treasure flower
Cultivar: 'colorado gold'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Light, sandy, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots, crown rots and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 64-68f/18-20c in late winter or early spring. Take basal cuttings in late summer or early autumn and over winter indoors
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - bright and shiny golden yellow daisy-like flowers stand just above the glossy green leaves throughout the growing season. A hardy, drought tolerant, easy-to-grow ground or slope cover or rock garden addition. Evergreen. Care information - follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com