Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sempervivum arachnoideum

Pronunciation: Sem-per-vee-vum a-rak-noy-dee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Cobweb hens and chicks
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Occasional red flowers
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil with added grit
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Endophyllum rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring, root offsets in spring or early summer
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - evergreen perennial prized for unique tiny gray-green rosettes of many leaves joined by web-like fine hairs. Spreads slowly to make a dense mat. Bright red flowers appear on 4-inch stems in summer. Adds an exotic touch to any sunny garden. Drought tolerant once established. Care information - follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com