Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Major'

Pronunciation: SEE-dum das-ee-FIL-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Corsican Stonecrop
Cultivar: Major
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Corsican Stonecrop Major (Sedum dasyphyllum) bears star shaped, pink streaked white flowers, 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Salt Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Corsican Stonecrop Major (Sedum dasyphyllum) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-7
Notes for Identification:

Corsican Stonecrop Major (Sedum dasyphyllum) is a mound forming, evergreen perennial with many horizontal to erect, branching, branching stems and opposite or rarely alternate, overlapping, ovoid to obovoid leaves, 1/8-1/4in (3-6mm) long. Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 Monrovia - Classic evergreen perennial groundcover forms a low carpet of tiny round powdery blue-grey leaves, remaining evergreen in mild regions. Clusters of white star flowers appear in early summer. A perfect choice for the rock garden, between stepping stones or in the crevices of dry walls.
Care Information - Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com