Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum tetractinum

Pronunciation: See-dum te-trak-tee-num
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Chinese stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - classic groundcover with round flat foliage. The foliage is an attractive green in the summer; in fall it turns a shade of reddish bronze. A perfect choice for the rock garden, between stepping stones or in the crevices of dry walls. Attracts butterflies. Care information - follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com