Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spathulifolium 'cape blanco'

Pronunciation: See-dum spath-yoo-lif-foh-lee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Cape blanco stonecrop
Cultivar: 'cape blanco'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - brilliant silvery leaves make this a standout groundcover in a rock garden or cascading over a rock wall. Clusters of tiny yellow flowers contrast nicely with the bright foliage. Leaves are even edible and can be used in soups or stir fry. Evergreen. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com