Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula capitella 'campfire'

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la kap-ih-tel-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Campfire crassula
Cultivar: 'campfire'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia easy-to-grow, branching succulent displays dramatic, fleshy propeller-like leaves that mature from light green to bright red. Forms spreading mats, useful in rock gardens and containers. Clusters of lightly fragrant white flowers rest on the leaves in the summer. Key feature: dramatic foliage colorgarden styles: contemporary, cottage, mediterranean, tropicaldeciduous/evergreen: evergreenwater needs: water regularly, when top 3 in. Of soil is dry. Growth rate: moderatespecial features: dramatic foliage color, easy carelandscape uses: container, rock gardenfoliage color: multicoloredcare informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com