Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Opuntia microdasys

Pronunciation: Op-un-shee-a my-kro-das-is
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Bunny ears
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Showy yellow
Soil Type: Light, gritty, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Cladode rots, zonate leaf spot, black spot, mealy bugs, scale insects, bacterial soft rot and several viruses
Propagation: Sow pre soaked seed at 70f/21c in spring, seperate and root stem segments. Handle plants using folded newspaper' ispose of it after use
Native to: N. And c. Mexico
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia new pads are red and appear in pairs, like the ears of a rabbit, and soon mature to dark green. Yellow flowers, easy care and unique architectural form make this valuable as a specimen, patio container or security barrier plant. Evergreen. Key feature: easy care plantdeciduous/evergreen: evergreenwater needs: once established, needs only occasional watering. Growth rate: moderatespecial features: easy care, waterwise, year-round interestlandscape uses: barrier, container, firescaping/fire wise, poolsidefoliage color: dark greencare informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com