Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spurium 'bronze carpet'

Pronunciation: See-dum spur-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Bronze carpet stonecrop
Cultivar: 'bronze carpet'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer, individual leaves may be rooted in summer
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia beautiful trailing perennial forms lush, ground hugging mats of brilliant bronze red. Pink flowers loom from 6 to 9 in. Stalks. Useful groundcover, rock garden or low border plant. Evergreen. Deciduous/evergreen:     herbaceouswater needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Growth rate:     fastspecial features:     dramatic foliage color, easy care, waterwiselandscape uses:     border, firescaping/fire wise, green roof, rock gardenfoliage color:     bronzecare informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 2 ft. To 3 ft. Apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area. Pruning time: summer after flowering. Design ideasthis is an excellent stonecrop for rock gardens, hillsides or as a groundcover in full sun where its color will be most intense. It's an easy-care plant as long as it is in well-drained soil. Used in europe and the u. S. In green roofs. Companion plantscomplement the beautiful bronze foliage of this sedum with the bright yellow blooms of yarrow, daylily and basket of gold. Create a sophisticated, modern design with the blue-gray, architectural look of yucca, liriope, juniper and spruce. Historysedum spurium is an herbaceous perennial with succulent-like leaves from caucasus, a geopolitical region located between europe, asia and the middle east. Leaves are edible either raw or cooked, but have a bitter taste.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com