Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spectabile 'brilliant'

Pronunciation: See-dum speck-tab-ih-lee
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum x 'brilliant'
Common Name: Brilliant stonecrop
Cultivar: 'brilliant'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer, individual leaves may be rooted in summer
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia perennial forms erect stems holding whorls of fleshy, gray-green leaves and topped with large, flat head of small rosy-red flowers. Versatile, durable plant for borders, rock gardens or as an accent. Deciduousgarden styles:     contemporary, mediterraneandeciduous/evergreen:     herbaceouswater needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Growth rate:     fastflower attribute:     showy flowersfoliage color:     gray-greencare informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Design ideasthis is an awesome succulent for adding interesting texture and color to perennial borders. Spot into foundation beds and planting islands for unique character. Use on hot banks and slopes as a groundcover. Exceptional in unique pots and troughs. Companion plantsplant this sedum with other sun lovers such as purple silver grass, (miscanthus sinensis 'silberfeder'), flower carpet yellow groundcover rose, (rosa x 'noalesa'), sungold st. John's wort, (hypericum patulum 'sungold') and peacock butterfly bush, (buddleja davidii 'peacock'). Historythis is an asian species native to china and korea. It's grouped into the well known crassula group of succulent plants. This contemporary hybrid was granted the royal horticultural society garden of merit award in 1993.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com