Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio inaequidens

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh in-ak-wih-dens
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Senecio burchelli, senecio carnulentis, senecio douglasii, senecio fasciculatus minor, senecio harveianus, senecio lautus, senecio paniculatus, senecio reclinatus, senecio vimineus
Common Name: Groundsel, guano bush, narrow-leaved ragwort,small-leaved groundsel, south african ragwort,
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Disturbed soils
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Notes for Identification: warning - senecio inaequidens is a declared noxious weed by the united states department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection service. The global compendium of weeds lists it as an agricultural and environmental weed. It is included in the european and mediterranean plant protection organization list of invasive alien plants under the phytosanitaryeppo a2 alert list, however, it is not currently regulated by any european country (eppo 2006b). The plant is listed as a noxious weed in hawaii. It is a declared pest plant in queensland and new south wales (australia) and is a prohibited species in western australia. It is reported as a weed in vineyards and reduces the value of invaded pastures (michez 1995, mayor 1996, brunel 2003, in eppo 2006b source: issg
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com