Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce'

Pronunciation: SEE-dum ree-FLEKS-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum pinifolium, Sedum pruniatum, Sedum rupestre
Common Name: Blue Spruce Stonecrop, Stone Orpine
Cultivar: Blue Spruce
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5 inches
Width to: 15 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Blue Spruce Stonecrop (Sedum reflexum) bear umbel like cymes, 2 1/2 inches across, of star shaped yellow flowers, 1/2 inch across, pendent in bud, but erect as they open.
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Blue Spruce Stonecrop (Sedum reflexum) seed in cold frame in autumn, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: of garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Blue Spruce Stonecrop (Sedum reflexum) is a vigorous, matforming, evergreen perennial with alternate, cylindrical, blue green leaves, to 1/2 to 3/4 inches long.

Water Needs:  Once established, needs only occasional watering.
Growth rate:     Fast
Growth habit:     Spreading
Special features:  Easy Care, Fall Color, Year-round Interest
Landscape uses:     Container, Erosion Control, Rock Garden
Problem/solution:     Erosion Control
Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer.

There is much discrepancy about the hardiness of this plant.  I have seen it listed as low as zone 3 and as high as zone 6. Never having grown it myself, I have chosen to place it in the middle.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com