Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave 'blue glow'

Pronunciation: A-gah-vee
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Blue glow agave
Cultivar: 'blue glow'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18"
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blooms only once after about 10 years.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia a striking smaller agave. Rosettes have smooth, spineless foliage with red margins. An easy care, drought tolerant plant that is great in landscapes and containers and can adapt as a houseplant. Garden styles:     contemporary, cottage, mediterranean, rustic, tropicaldeciduous/evergreen:     evergreenwater needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Growth rate:     slowgrowth habit:     compactspecial features:     easy care, waterwisefoliage color:     blue-greencare informationprovide a well drained soil away from reflected heat. After establishment, water infrequently during the hot season. Mother plant will die after flowering; replant with plantlets.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com