Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca rostrata

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh ros-stray-tuh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Blue beaked yucca
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 15'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Cane borers, scale insects, fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring, take root cuttings in winter
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia striking bluish-green leaves form a dense crown atop an elegant single trunk. Use as a bold architectural element in the garden. Deciduous/evergreen:     evergreenwater needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Growth rate:     slowspecial features:     easy care, waterwise, year-round interestfoliage color:     blue-greencare informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.  a caterpillar host plant for the colorado giant skipper  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com