Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca baccata

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh buh-kay-tuh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Banana yucca
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Cane borers, scale insects, fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring, take root cuttings in winter
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia narrow, sharp-pointed blue-green leaves have curly white filaments along their edges and form a tidy rosette from which rises a spike of green or purple tinged white flowers. Edible, banana-like 4 to 6 in. Fruit forms once the flowers are gone. Evergreen. Deciduous/evergreen:      evergreenwater needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Average landscape size:     foliage 2 to 3 ft. , 2 to 3 ft. Trunk with age, clumping to 10 ft. Wide; flower stem 4 to 6 ft. Tall. Growth rate:     moderateflower attribute:     showy flowersblooms:     springfoliage color:     blue-green a caterpillar host plant for the colorado giant skipper  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com