Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca recurvifolia 'monca'

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh re-kurv-ih-foh-lee-a
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Soft leaf yucca
Cultivar: 'monca'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Cane borers, scale insects, fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring, take root cuttings in winter
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia a broad golden yellow stripe accents the gray green margins on the arching, strap-like leaves. Large spikes of creamy white blooms 2 to 4 ft. High add additional interest. An excellent focal point or container subject. Evergreen. Key feature:      deer resistantplant type:     cactus/succulentpatent act:     asexual reproduction of plants protected by the plant patent act is prohibited during the life of the patent. Deciduous/evergreen:     evergreenlight needs:     full sunsunset climate zones:     7 - 10, 12 - 24water needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Growth rate:     moderatespecial features:     deer resistant, north american native, waterwiselandscape use:     firescaping/fire wiseproblem/solution:     deer resistantfoliage color:     variegated care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideas this bright accent plant is a chameleon, taking on a different character depending on the garden style. One of the best plants for large tall pots that allow leaves to spill over the edges unencumbered. This is outstanding at poolside where they can be moved around with the seasons. A first class member of the desert and tropical. Currently rediscovered for its architectural form in modern garden design. Fits in on banks and slopes to spice up ordinary erosion control planting where it thrives in the well drained condition. Companion plants group this beauty with hot tropical looking foliage and flowers of caruba good luck plant, (cordyline fruitcosa 'bra01'), festival grass cordyline, (cordyline x 'jurred'), flamenco flame double hibiscus, (hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'monhope'), teenie geenie compact lantana, (lantana camara 'monkie') and crimson jewel mandevilla, (mandevilla amabilis 'magic dream') history in 1999, while working at the monrovia tissue culture laboratory, craftsman gerardo villa spotted this eye-catching variegated sport of yucca recurvifolia. The species is an american native found from new jersey southward to florida and west along the gulf coast to mississippi. It is the most commonly cultivated horticultural species with many variations in foliage character. Lore this yucca, like most of its clan produces leaves containing a fine, strong yet soft fiber used by many native americans within its range for a variety of cordage, weaving and textile arts. Plants produce white blossoms which are pollinated only by a sin  a caterpillar host plant for the colorado giant skipper  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com