Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum album chloroticum 'baby tears'

Pronunciation: See-dum al-bum cloe-rot-ee-kum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Baby tears stonecrop
Cultivar: 'baby tears'
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, , slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia classic evergreen perennial groundcover forms low rosettes of green teardrop-shaped leaves, backing a nice display of white flowers in spring and summer. A perfect choice for the rock garden. Works well in hanging baskets. Attracts butterflies. Drought tolerant once established. Key feature:      pathway plantplant types:     groundcover, cactus/succulentgarden styles:     contemporary, cottage, mediterranean, rustic, tropicaldeciduous/evergreen:     evergreen water needs:      once established, needs only occasional watering. Average landscape size:     moderate grower to 4 to 6 in. Tall, 12 in. Wide. Growth rate:     moderatespecial features:     attracts butterflies, waterwiselandscape use:     rock garden  
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com