Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave parryi var. Truncata

Pronunciation: A-gah-vee pair-ree-eye
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Artichoke agave
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purple. Blooms only once after about 10-15 years in the garden
Soil Type: Sandy, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia dense, symmetrical rosettes of wide blue-gray leaves are abundant, developing large clumps. The rosette from which the flower spike emerges dies after flowering, though the plant is perpetuated by "pups" or offshoots. A bright accent in the water-wise landscape or a nice groundcover when mass planted. Water needs: once established, needs only occasional watering. Average landscape size: rosettes 2 to 4 ft. Wide, forming clumps 5 ft. Or more across; flower spike 15 to 20 ft. Tall. Growth rate: moderate care information provide a well drained soil away from reflected heat. After establishment, can tolerate drought, but looks best with regular watering during the hot season. Mother plant will die after flowering but new suckers from below the rosette perpetuate the plant.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com