Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alnus glutinosa

Pronunciation: Al-nus glu-ti-no-sa
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Common alder, black alder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Pendent, yellow brown male catkins, to 4" long
Soil Type: Moist soils where it will colonize rapidly; tolerates standing water to dry sites. Acid or slightly alkaline soils in sun to part shade. A nitrogen fixer.
Propagation: Seeds, grafting of cultivars.
Native to: Europe, western asia, northern africa
Notes for Identification: # landscape use: good medium tree for wet sites and naturalizing. # foliage: alternate, simple, 2"-4" long, broadly oval, doubly serrate. # buds: valvate buds 1/4"-1/2" long, stalked, red to red-brown. Male catkins present from fall to spring and offer a good identification feature. # bark: greenish brown stems. # fruit: small winged nutlet borne in woody persistent strobile. Source: university of delaware botanic gardens
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com