Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus hippocastanum

Pronunciation: Es-ku-lus hip-o-kas-ta-num
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Horse-chestnut
Height to: 75'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Leaf scorch and leaf blotch, both of which nearly defoliate trees by fall.
Propagation: Seed
Native to: Greece and albania
Notes for Identification: # culture: full sun to light shade, in moist, well-drained soil. Planted extensively in coastal conditions and shows no salt injury. # landscape use: better on large areas and sometimes not usable on small properties. Transplants easily (may be taprooted). Messy tree. # foliage: opposite, palmately compound, 4"-10" long, 5-7 obovate leaflets. Flowers white and showy inmid-may, quite attractive. # buds: prominent, resinous, and sticky. Large, terminal flower bud, very distinct. # bark: exfoliates in gray plates to show orange-brown inner bark. # fruit: dehiscent spiny capsule about 2" in diameter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com