Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia lathyris

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh lay-thy-ris
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia lathyrus, galarhoeus lathyris, tithymalus lathyris
Common Name: Caper spurge, mole plant
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow cyathia cupped within bright green bracts, followed by caper-like fruit
Soil Type: Well drained, light soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Europe and africa
Notes for Identification: This is an erect, usually unbranched biennial. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants  warning: this plant is toxic.   see our garden lists for more toxic plants.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com