Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum x 'autumn fire'

Pronunciation: See-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Autumn fire stonecrop
Cultivar: 'autumn fire'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pink to red
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, , slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer, individual leaves may be rooted in summer
Notes for Identification: Care information by monrovia follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com