Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia griffithii 'fireglow'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh grif-ith-ee-ey
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Euphorbia, griffith's spurge
Cultivar: 'fireglow'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yellow cyathia cupped within orange-red to red involucres
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Bhutan, tibet, and china
Notes for Identification: This is a rhizomatous, sometimes invasive herbaceous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com