Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Medinilla myriantha

Pronunciation: med-in-NIL-uh my-ree-ANTH-a
Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Rose-Grape Medinilla, Malaysian Orchid, Malaysian Grapes
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Malaysian Orchid (Medinilla myriantha) bears pink flowers that are produced in dense, pendent panicles.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects when indoors
Propagation: sow Malaysian Orchid (Medinilla myriantha) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Air layer in spring
Native to: Philippines, Indonesia, S.E Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Malaysian Orchid (Medinilla myriantha) is an erect, sparsely branched, semi-epiphytic evergreen shrub, with broadly ovate to obovate green leaves. It is distinguished from M. magnifica by it's non showy bracts.

Care:  In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Tropical flowering plants: a guide to identification and cultivation By Kirsten Albrecht Llamas and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com