Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Medinilla miniata

Pronunciation: Med-in-nil-uh min-ee-ah-tuh
Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Crimson medinilla
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects when indoors
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Air layer in spring
Native to: Philippines
Notes for Identification: Source: tropical flowering plants: a guide to identification and cultivation by kirsten albrecht llamas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com