Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrangea macrophylla 'blue danube'

Pronunciation: Hy-drain-juh mak-roh-fil-uh
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Blue danube bigleaf hydrangea, french hydrangea
Cultivar: Blue danube
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue danube bigleaf hydrangea (hydrangea macrophylla) produces rich, blue flowers on flattened corymbs, 6-8" across
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, slugs, powdery mildew, rust, ringspot virus, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow blue danube bigleaf hydrangea (hydrangea macrophylla) seed in containers in a coldframe in spring. Root softwood cuttings of deciduous hydrangeas in early summer, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Root semi hardwood cuttings of non flowering shoots of evergreens with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Blue danube bigleaf hydrangea (hydrangea macrophylla) is a mophead, rounded, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, to 8" long. Produces flowers on current season's wood so bloom is less likely to be lost to incorrect pruning or cold. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com