Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Medinilla magnifica

Pronunciation: Med-in-nil-uh mag-nih-fee-kuh
Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Showy medinilla
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica) bear yellow stamened, pink to coral red flowers
Soil Type: Showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica) is susceptible to  scale insects when indoors
Propagation: Sow showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Air layer in spring
Native to: Showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica) is native to philippines
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica)  is an erect, sparsely branched shrub. When growing showy medinilla (medinilla magnifica) under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun; provide high humidity. In the growing season, water moderately and provide a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com