Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium x versicolor 'sulphureum'

Pronunciation: Ep-ih-mee-dee-um ex vers-ih-kul-or
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Bicolor epimedium; bicolor barrenwort, barrenwort, bishop's hat
Cultivar: 'sulphureum'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Stalks of light yellow flowers
Soil Type: Average to organically enriched, medium moist, well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil and mosaic virus
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in autumn or after flowering. Root rhizome cuttings indoors in winter, plant out after all danger of frost has past.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification: (epimedium grandiflorum x epimedium pinnatum subso. Colchicum)source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com