Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phyllostachys aureosulcata

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-stay-kis a-ree-o-sul-ka-ta
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Yellow groove bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Rust and stem smut. Slugs and snails attack emerging shoots
Propagation: Divide in spring
Native to: N. E. China
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia - this evergreen bamboo has slender young green stems with a pronounced yellow groove found on opposite sides of the cane. Leaves are a soft green color. A running bamboo with strong vertical growth. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Can become invasive, best contained in an unperforated pot with lip above soil level. Historythis species is native to china and introduced sometime in the middle 19th century. It is valued as a more cold hardy alternative to p. Aurea. It is hardy in washington d. C. , and stand well established at the capitol building, but it is no less invasive than its cousin. It and all its relatives are true grasses and therefore fall into the graminaeae family with their smaller cousins. It is native to much of asia and is a chief source of paper pulp and construction material, and the shoots as a food crop too. This genus was collected by the great plant hunter, dr. Philipp von siebold, 1791-1866, physician of the dutch east india company. He worked with joseph zuccarini, a botanical professor in munich, to classify the genus of about 80 species.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com