Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phyllostachys aurea

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-stay-kis a-ree-a
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Fishpole bamboo, golden bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Rust and stem smut. Slugs and snails attack emerging shoots
Propagation: Divide in spring
Native to: S. E. China
Notes for Identification: A clump forming, stiffly upright bamboo. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants     source: monrovia - dense branches of dark green evergreen foliage on stiff, erect polished stems; brilliant yellow in color. Spreads by underground runners to form beautiful hedges or specimens. Excellent tub plants. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Can become invasive, best contained in an unperforated pot with lip above soil level. Design ideas bamboo is among the primary signature plants of asian inspired gardens. It is also equally at home in tropical island design themes. In the landscape it can be used as a clump of vertical poles for a columnar element or planted in mass for a fast growing barrier, screen or privacy hedge between properties. The running nature of this plant requires root containment, but planted and pruned properly, the aging golden culms make a beautiful backdrop in your garden oasis. Bamboo is quite adaptable to containers provided it is given adequate water and nitrogen to sustain vigorous growth and an overall lush appearance.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com