Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phyllostachys nigra

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-stay-kis ni-gra
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Black bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Rust and stem smut. Slugs and snails attack emerging shoots
Propagation: Divide in spring
Native to: E. And c. China
Notes for Identification: A clump forming bamboo. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants     source: monrovia - add an exotic, asian look to the landscape with this rare form of bamboo. Fast growing, upright stems turn black in their second season, contrasting nicely with rich green foliage. Control aggressive underground runners. Evergreen. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Can become invasive, best contained in an unperforated pot with lip above soil level.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com