Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia arborescens

Pronunciation: Ar-tem-ee-zsah ar-bor-res-senz
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Tree wormwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Tree wormwood (artemisia arborescens) bear small yellow flowerheads, produced in one sided panicles, 12" long that are initially semi-pendent and later erect.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: White rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Sow tree wormwood (artemisia arborescens) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root greenwood cuttings or heel cuttings of side shoots in early summer.
Native to: Mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Tree wormwood (artemisia arborescens) is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnatisect or 2-pinnatisect, aromatic, fern like, silvery white leaves, to 4" long. Care: when grown in heavy, dry soil may be short lived. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com