Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phyllostachys bissetti

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-stay-kis bis-set-eye
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Bissett bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Rust and stem smut. Slugs and snails attack emerging shoots
Propagation: Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia - one of the hardier bamboos! Large dark green leaves are borne on tall, 1 in. Diameter stems. A running bamboo that should be contained. Evergreen. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Can become invasive, best contained in an unperforated pot with lip above soil level. Design ideas this rugged bamboo can help create an asian or tropical garden where there is a good deal of frost. It is invasive, therefore best grown in big ceramic pots or in a tightly constrained bed. Grow at corners of buildings, use as a dense, tall screen on property lines or adjacent to commercial land uses. Makes a beautiful background for water features and garden art. You also get a bonus of unlimited cut bamboo poles for staking other plants! History this species is native to china and introduced sometime after the middle 19th century. It is valued as a more cold hardy alternative to p. Aurea and may be the most cold hardy species of this genus. It is also among the tallest and in china it is known as "fishing pole bamboo". Like all bamboo it is a true grass and therefore fall into the graminaeae family with its smaller cousins. It is native to much of asia and is a chief source of paper pulp and construction material, and the shoots as a food crop too.. This genus was likely collected by the great plant hunter, dr. Philipp von siebold, 1791-1866, physician of the dutch east india company. He worked with joseph zuccarini, a botanical professor in munich to classify the genus of about 80 species.  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com