Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Banbusa vulgaris

Pronunciation: Bam-bu-sa vul-gay-ris
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Common bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 50'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich soil. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Newly emerging shoots are susceptible to slugs. Fungal leaf spot, rust, and dieback may occur.
Propagation: Divide in spring
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, clump forming bamboo. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com