Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bambusa tuldoides

Pronunciation: Bam-bu-sa tul-doy-deez
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Punting pole bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 55'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich soil. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Newly emerging shoots are susceptible to slugs. Fungal leaf spot, rust, and dieback may occur.
Propagation: Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Source: monrovia a fast-growing bamboo producing thick, rigid stems (2 inches across at the base. ) makes a dense tall screen, excellent for privacy or single plant for an asian garden. Evergreen. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasbamboo is among the primary signature plant of asian inspired garden. It is also equally at home in tropical island design themes. In the landscape it can be used as a clump of vertical poles for a columnar element. It has long been choice for creating fast growing barriers, screens and privacy hedges between properties. This has led to some problems with invasiveness. Bamboo also makes a fine background foliage plant to provide a lush character. Pruned properly these plants make fine subjects for night lighting, their canes casting exotic striped shadows. Bamboo is quite adaptable to containers provided it is given adequate water and nitrogen to sustain vigorous growth and overall lush appearance. Companion plantsfor asian garden themes, combine bamboo with getsutoku azalea, (azalea satsuki 'getsutoku'), seiryu japanese maple, (acer palmatum 'seiryu'), cheal's weeping cherry, (prunus serrulata 'kiku-shidare-zakura') and dwarf mugo pine, (pinus mugo pumilio). For bold looks in modern gardens, group with bauer's dracaena, (cordyline 'baueri'), hardy japanese fiber banana, (musa basjoo) and giant bird of paradise, (strelitzia nicolai). Historybamboo plants are in fact grasses and fall into this family along with wheat and turf species. Classification is difficult because bamboos flower so rarely, so many of these plants share a convoluted ancestry in the botanical references. The genus is a large one, classified by german botanist johan von schreber around 1800. About 100 species are spread through tropical and subtropical regions of asia anywhere it is a commercial crop. This species is native to china and taiwan where it is cultivated for timber. Plants have also naturalized in brazil. Its common name refers to the ideal size and length of the canes for use as poles for pushing canal boats. Lorebamboo is a valuable natural resource in asia where almost everything from hair pins to houses are created from its wood. The new shoots of bamboo before they emerge from the ground are soft in the center and edible, harvested for use in many traditional
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com